master calendar

This listing includes dates from both the main school calendar and the Auxiliary calendar. Lamb's Lot Preschool and School Age C.A.R.E. calendars can be requested at the front office, or will be handed out at the beginning of the school year. Please note, not all events are on this calendar, as opportunities present themselves throughout the school year. Please check with your homeroom teacher or email Sallie Keller for event updates. 


Click HERE to download a printable master calendar.

  • august


    7

    Ice Cream Social

    11:00am-2:00pm


    16

    Teachers Return

    to School


    21

    School Buddy

    Meet & Greet

    6:00-8:00pm


    28

    Teacher Installation

    & Rededication


    30

    NOON Dismissal

    First Day of School


    30

    Parent Meet & Greet

    8:00am in the Courtyard


    30

    Parent Orientation

    Gr. 3-5, 6:30pm


    31

    Parent Orientation

    Gr. K-2, 6:30pm



    september


    1

    Parent Orientation

    Gr. 6-8, 6:30pm


    5

    NO SCHOOL

    Labor Day


    9

    All Parent

    Welcome Back Mixer

    6:00pm


    12

    Picture Day

    Individual


    15

    Picture Day

    Class & Make Ups


    19-23

    Catalina Trip - Gr. 7


    22

    Auxiliary General Membership Meeting


    30

    Amazing Chemistry Assembly & Family Night



    october


    14

    NO SCHOOL

    Staff Development


    17

    Annual Golf

    Tournament at

    Coyote Hills GC


    17-28

    ITBS Testing


    18

    Author Gloria Gavris

    Visit & Assembly


    20

    Auxiliary General Membership Meeting


    24-28

    Red Ribbon Week


    25

    Picture Day

    Make Ups & Retakes


    28

    Jog-A-Thon

    Gr. K-8


    28

    NOON Dismissal

    End Qtr.1

    Type content here...

  • november


    3

    Candy Give-Back


    7-10

    Outdoor Ed.

    Gr. 6


    11

    NO SCHOOL

    Veteran’s Day


    17

    NOON Dismissal

    PT Conferences


    18

    NO SCHOOL

    PT Conferences


    21-25

    NO SCHOOL

    Thanksgiving Break



    december


    15

    eScrip Holiday

    Gift Card drive

    Final Delivery


    16

    NOON Dismissal

    Christmas Break



    january


    3

    Classes Resume

    Full Day


    13

    NO SCHOOL

    Staff Development


    16

    NO SCHOOL

    MLK Jr. Day


    26

    Auxiliary General Membership Meeting


    23-27

    National Lutheran Schools Week


    25

    Baptism Chapel


    27

    NOON Dismissal

    End Qtr. 2

    Type content here...

  • february


    13

    Dad’s Breakfast

    with the Principal

    6:30am


    17

    NO SCHOOL

    Staff Development


    20

    NO SCHOOL

    President’s Day


    23

    Auxiliary General Membership Meeting


    28

    St. John’s

    BOB Competition



    MARCH


    1

    Ash Wednesday


    2

    NOON Dismissal

    PT Conferences


    3

    NO SCHOOL

    PT Conferences


    3-5

    Confirmation Retreat

    Gr. 8


    6

    NO SCHOOL

    Staff Development


    10

    Father Daughter Dance

    6:00-8:00pm


    21

    Orange County

    BOB Final Competition


    23

    Auxiliary

    Governing Board Nomination Meeting


    31

    NOON Dismissal

    End Qtr. 3

    Type content here...

  • april


    3-7

    Scholastic

    Book Fair


    6

    Expression

    Explosion


    7

    NOON Dismissal

    VIP Day


    14-21

    NO SCHOOL

    Easter Break


    26

    Support Staff

    Appreciation Day

    Bring flowers!


    27

    Auxiliary

    General Membership

    Voter’s Meeting


    29

    DC/NY Trip

    Gr. 8 (through May 5)



    MAY


    6

    SJLS 25th Annual

    Gala and Auction


    15-19

    Teacher

    Appreciation Week


    16

    Track & Field Day

    Gr. K


    18

    Track & Field Day

    Gr. 1-2


    19

    Track & Field Day

    Gr. 3-4


    21

    Confirmation Service

    Gr. 8, 2:00pm


    26

    Auxiliary

    Farewell Luncheon

    12:00pm, Dining Room


    29

    NO SCHOOL

    Memorial Day



    june


    7

    Athletic Awards Night

    Gr. 5-8


    8

    School Awards

    Assembly

    2:00pm


    8

    Kinder Closing

    Program

    6:30pm


    9

    NOON Dismissal

    End Qtr. 4

    Last Day of School


    9

    8th Grade

    Graduation

    7:00pm

    Type content here...